Best Apps

Best Legal Document Apps for Android in 2026: Sign, Make and Notarize (US)

Updated
Best legal document apps illustration
Advertisement

The best legal document app for Android depends on the job. To sign a PDF for free, use Adobe Acrobat Reader or DocuSign. To send a contract for signature, use DocuSign, Dropbox or Jotform Sign. To make a lease or NDA, use Rocket Lawyer or US Legal Forms. For a will, use Trust & Will.

We checked every price, free limit and Google Play listing on 4 October 2026. An e-signature is valid for most US contracts, but not for wills, court papers or eviction notices. This guide is information, not legal advice, and it is not a substitute for a lawyer.

Three things older guides get wrong. Adobe Fill & Sign has been retired, Dropbox Sign has no separate Android app, and we found no LegalZoom or LawDepot legal-document app on US Google Play.

In a hurry? Jump to: pick by job · US prices and free limits · the apps · is an e-signature legal? · what you cannot e-sign · when you need a lawyer · privacy checks · how we checked · FAQs

Which legal document app fits your job?

Match the job to a row. Prices are US prices checked on 4 October 2026.

If you need to...UseCost
Sign a PDF someone sent youAdobe Acrobat Reader or DocuSign$0
Send one contract for signature, freeDropbox or Jotform Sign$0 (3 or 10 a month)
Send contracts all yearDocuSign or SignNowFrom $10 a month or $8 per user
Make a lease, NDA or bill of saleRocket Lawyer or US Legal Forms$149 a year or $8 a month
Make a willTrust & WillFrom $199
Get a document notarizedNotarize$25 for the first seal
Scan and store paper documentsGoogle Drive or Adobe Scan$0
Advertisement

What do legal document apps cost in the US?

Prices and free limits come from each vendor's own page. Play figures are the US listing on 4 October 2026.

AppFreePaid (US)Google Play ratingUpdated
Adobe Acrobat ReaderFill, sign, viewStandard $14.99 a month on a yearly plan; Pro $19.994.51 (8.0M ratings)Oct 1, 2026
DocuSignSigning; 3 free requestsPersonal $10 a month (yearly, paid up front); 5 envelopes a month4.76 (176K)Sep 17, 2026
Dropbox (Dropbox Sign)3 signature requests a monthIndividual $15 a month, or $10.05 billed yearly4.36 (2.3M)Sep 29, 2026
Jotform Sign10 signed documents a monthBronze $34 a month (100 documents)4.70 (591)Sep 24, 2026
SignNow7-day trialBusiness $8 per user a month, yearly; $20 monthly4.50 (12.5K)Oct 1, 2026
Rocket Lawyer7-day trial$149, $249 or $349 a year4.76 (11K)Sep 24, 2026
US Legal FormsNone foundBasic $8 a month, Premium $15, billed yearly4.21 (276)Oct 8, 2025
Trust & WillNone foundWill from $199; Trust from $4994.78 (27)Sep 30, 2026
NotarizeApp is free$25 first seal; $15 each extra4.62 (17K)Sep 24, 2026

Ratings from only a few hundred people, such as US Legal Forms (276) and Trust & Will (27), say little. Prices exclude tax and change often. Play also lists in-app purchases for most of these apps, so compare the app's price with the website before you pay.

The legal document apps, one by one

Adobe Acrobat Reader: best free way to sign a PDF

Adobe's free Reader lets you fill forms and add a signature, per Adobe's pricing page. It replaces the Fill & Sign app, which Adobe retired and which is gone from US Google Play. Paid Acrobat starts at $14.99 a month on a yearly plan, with Pro at $19.99. Play lists ads in the free app.

Play: 4.51 from about 8.0 million ratings, 500M+ installs, updated 1 October 2026.

Good for: signing leases, tax forms and permission slips sent as PDFs. Skip if: you need to send a contract and track who signed. Reader is for your own signature.

DocuSign: best for sending contracts for signature

DocuSign says signing is always free. Its free account lets you sign and store documents, and its mobile page says you can send three free signature requests. It does not say whether that is per month. Sending more needs a paid plan.

Personal is $10 a month on a yearly plan paid up front, $11 if you pay monthly on a one-year deal, or $15 month to month. It includes 5 envelopes a month. Standard and Business Pro include 100 envelopes per user a year.

Play: 4.76 from about 176,000 ratings, 10M+ installs, updated 17 September 2026, no ads, in-app purchases listed.

Good for: freelancers and landlords who send a few contracts a month. Skip if: you send more than five a month and want to stay cheap.

Advertisement

Dropbox (Dropbox Sign): three free signature requests a month

Dropbox Sign works inside the Dropbox Android app. We found no separate Dropbox Sign app on US Google Play. Dropbox's help page says every Dropbox customer can send three free signature requests a month.

On the phone you can add only one signer, and templates are not available there. Dropbox Sign's Individual plan is $15 a month, or $10.05 a month billed yearly, with unlimited requests.

Play (Dropbox app): 4.36 from about 2.3 million ratings, 1B+ installs, updated 29 September 2026.

Good for: sending one document to one person. Skip if: you need several signers from your phone.

Jotform Sign: 10 free signed documents a month

Jotform's free Starter plan allows 10 signed documents a month. Its Bronze plan is $34 a month for 100, and the page shows annual pricing. Jotform's help pages say the limit resets each month.

Play: 4.70 from 591 ratings, 10K+ installs, updated 24 September 2026, in-app purchases listed.

Good for: a small business that needs more than three free sends. Skip if: you want a big-name audit trail or a template library of legal documents.

SignNow: cheapest paid signing for small teams

SignNow lists Business at $8 per user a month billed yearly, or $20 billed monthly. Business Premium is $15 or $30, and Enterprise is $30 or $50. Its page says each user is limited to 100 signature invites a year. Trials last 7 days.

Play: 4.50 from about 12,500 ratings, 5M+ installs, updated 1 October 2026, in-app purchases listed.

Good for: teams that reuse the same contract. Skip if: you send under a handful a year. A free plan or the free Dropbox allowance costs less.

Rocket Lawyer: best for making documents with a lawyer on call

Rocket Lawyer has three plans, each with a 7-day trial. Standard is $149 a year ($34.99 monthly) with 12 attorney questions. Plus is $249 with 36 questions and 12 live consults. Pro is $349 with unlimited attorney access. All include unlimited documents and e-signatures.

Its Play listing names NDAs, leases, bills of sale, wills and living trusts, and says a Legal Pro replies within 1 business day.

Play: 4.76 from about 11,000 ratings, 100K+ installs, updated 24 September 2026.

Good for: a landlord or freelancer who wants templates and a way to ask a question. Skip if: you need one document, once. Cancel before day 7 ends.

US Legal Forms lists over 85,000 state-specific forms, including wills, bills of sale, real estate agreements, powers of attorney and NDAs. Basic is $8 a month billed yearly. Premium is $15 and adds pdfFiller, signNow and help completing wills and powers of attorney.

Play: 4.21 from 276 ratings, 50K+ installs, last updated 8 October 2025. That is nearly a year old, so test it before you rely on it.

Good for: finding the right form for your state. Skip if: you want a polished app. Basic has no e-signature.

Advertisement

Trust & Will: the app for making a will

Trust & Will's Will Plan starts at $199 and its Trust Plan at $499, per its pricing page. You must sign and notarize the documents after you download them. Its own e-will guide says electronic wills are not valid in all 50 states.

The site also says it is not a law firm. It sends complex cases, such as a child with special needs or a very large estate, to an attorney.

Play: 4.78 from only 27 ratings, 5K+ installs, updated 30 September 2026.

Good for: a simple will for an adult with a clear family picture. Skip if: your family or assets are complicated. See a lawyer.

Notarize: the app for notarizing a document

Notarize (from Proof) connects you to a notary by video. Its pricing page lists $25 for the first seal, $15 for each extra seal, $15 per witness and $10 per extra signer. It says online notarizations are valid in every state.

Play: 4.62 from about 17,000 ratings, 500K+ installs, updated 24 September 2026.

Good for: affidavits, powers of attorney and forms that need a notary. Skip if: the receiving office will not accept remote notarization. Ask first.

Google Drive and Adobe Scan: scan and store paper documents

Google's help page says the Drive app can scan a document with your camera and save it as a PDF. Adobe Scan is a separate app. Both are free to download.

Play: Drive 4.27 from about 10.8 million ratings, updated 30 September 2026. Adobe Scan 4.62 from about 3.0 million ratings, updated 29 September 2026.

Back up what you scan. Our guides to Android's documents backup to Google Drive and the best cloud storage and backup apps cover how.

Yes, for most contracts. The federal ESIGN Act says a signature or contract cannot be denied legal effect only because it is electronic (15 U.S.C. 7001). A drawn or typed signature counts if you meant to sign, as the law's definition of an electronic signature says.

Nearly every state also has its own version of the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act (UETA). New York uses a separate, similar law. The result is the same for everyday contracts: a signature from your phone can be as binding as ink.

One extra rule helps consumers. If the law requires a company to give you a written notice, it must first get your consent to send it electronically, and tell you how to get a paper copy.

Legal does not mean wise. An e-signature proves who signed, not that the contract is fair or complete. A badly written lease is still a badly written lease.

Advertisement

What can you not e-sign on Android?

ESIGN's list of exceptions is in 15 U.S.C. 7003. State law can add rules, and a few states allow electronic wills with strict steps. Check yours.

DocumentE-sign under ESIGN?What to do
Wills, codicils, testamentary trustsExcludedPrint, sign and use witnesses as your state requires
Adoption, divorce and other family lawExcludedFollow the court's rules
Court orders, notices and official court papersExcludedFollow the court's own rules
Utility shut-off noticesExcludedExpect paper notice
Default, foreclosure or eviction notices on a primary home (mortgage or rental)ExcludedExpect paper notice
Health or life insurance cancellation noticesExcludedExpect paper notice
Most Uniform Commercial Code mattersExcluded, with exceptionsSections 1-107, 1-206 and Articles 2 and 2A (sales and leases of goods) are not excluded
Anything that needs a notaryNeeds moreUse remote online notarization or a notary in person

Leases, NDAs, freelance contracts and bills of sale are not on the exclusion list. Deeds and powers of attorney are not either, but states and county recorders often want a notary or witnesses. Ask the office that will accept the document.

What do you still need a lawyer for?

These apps give you forms and signing. They do not give you legal advice about your situation. Pay for a lawyer when the cost of a mistake is high.

  • A will or trust when you have kids with special needs, a blended family, a business, or a large estate.
  • Buying, selling or deeding property. A title company or lawyer handles closing.
  • Divorce, custody, immigration and court filings.
  • Contracts worth a lot of money, or ones with non-compete clauses.
  • Any deal where the other side has a lawyer.
  • Any dispute that has already started.

A lawyer reviewing your app-made document is often cheaper than a lawyer drafting it. Rocket Lawyer's Plus and Pro plans include live attorney consults, and Trust & Will refers complex cases to a lawyer.

What privacy and security checks should you do?

A signed contract holds your name, address and signature. Check these before you upload one.

  • Audit trail. DocuSign says every plan includes a certificate of completion. Ask any other app what record it keeps of who signed and when.
  • Signer identity. DocuSign lists email access codes on all plans. SMS and phone checks are not in Personal or Standard, per its comparison table.
  • AI summaries. DocuSign lists an AI-assisted summary in Personal. A summary is a reading aid, not advice. Check the privacy policy before you upload a contract covered by an NDA.
  • Your phone. Use a screen lock. Do not sign on public Wi-Fi. If you must, read our guide to VPN apps for Android.
  • Accounts. Use a unique password or a passkey. Our guide to passkeys and password managers explains how.
  • Free-trial cards. Rocket Lawyer and SignNow trials last 7 days. Set a reminder to cancel.

We have not confirmed any app's encryption method, so we make no claim about it. Ask each vendor before you upload sensitive files.

Advertisement

How we picked and checked this list

On 4 October 2026 we read each vendor's pricing or help page and its US Google Play listing. We compared price, free limit, rating, ratings count, installs, ads, in-app purchases and update date. We read the statute text of 15 U.S.C. 7001, 7003 and 7006 on Cornell's Legal Information Institute site for the legal section.

We did not use these apps, so we make no claims about how they feel. To make the list, an app had to be live on US Google Play, updated in the past year (US Legal Forms is the one near that limit), and have a free path or a published price.

Some things we could not confirm. Adobe's help page and Nolo's WillMaker page blocked our request, LawDepot's pricing page needs JavaScript, and PandaDoc's page rate-limited us. We left LawDepot and LegalZoom out because we found no legal-document app for either on US Google Play. Where DocuSign's free limit was unclear, we said so.

Bottom line

For a free signature, use Adobe Acrobat Reader. To send a contract, use DocuSign or the free allowance in Dropbox. For documents plus a lawyer on call, use Rocket Lawyer. For a will, start with Trust & Will, then print, sign and notarize.

Check the e-signing exclusions before you sign anything about a home, a court case or a will. If the stakes are high, pay a lawyer. For more picks, see our guide to the best Android apps of 2026.

Disclaimer: This article is general information, not legal advice, and no lawyer-client relationship is created. Laws differ by state and change. Prices and features change, so confirm them on each vendor's site and on Google Play. For a specific situation, ask a licensed attorney. Pricing sources: DocuSign, Dropbox Help, Rocket Lawyer and Notarize.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the best legal document app for Android?

It depends on the job. Adobe Acrobat Reader is the best free way to sign a PDF. DocuSign is best for sending contracts, Rocket Lawyer for making documents with attorney access, and Trust & Will for a simple will. None replaces a lawyer for high-stakes documents. Prices were checked on 4 October 2026.

Is an e-signature legally binding in the US?

Yes, for most contracts. The federal ESIGN Act says a signature cannot be denied legal effect only because it is electronic, and nearly every state has a matching law. Exceptions include wills, family law matters, court papers and some notices, such as eviction or utility shut-off.

What is the best free app to sign a contract on Android?

Adobe Acrobat Reader is the best free way to sign a PDF yourself. To send a document for others to sign, Dropbox allows three free signature requests a month and Jotform Sign allows 10 signed documents a month. DocuSign says signing is always free, but sending needs a paid plan.

Is DocuSign free?

Signing documents on DocuSign is free. A free account lets you sign and store documents, and DocuSign's mobile page says you can send three free signature requests. Sending more needs a paid plan. Personal costs $10 a month on a yearly plan and includes 5 envelopes a month.

Can I make a will on my Android phone?

You can write one with an app such as Trust & Will, which starts at $199. A will is excluded from the federal ESIGN Act, so most states still want a printed will with witnesses, often notarized. Only some states accept electronic wills. Use a lawyer if your family or assets are complicated.

Which documents can I not sign electronically?

Under 15 U.S.C. 7003, the ESIGN Act does not cover wills, codicils and testamentary trusts, adoption and divorce, court orders and papers, utility shut-off notices, eviction or foreclosure notices on a primary home, and health or life insurance cancellations. State law adds more. Ask the office that will accept the document.

Can I notarize a document from my phone?

Yes, through remote online notarization. A notary checks your ID by video and adds an electronic seal. Notarize lists $25 for the first seal and $15 for each extra one. A drawn signature in DocuSign or Dropbox is not a notarization. Confirm that the office receiving the document accepts remote notarization.

What is the best app to make a lease or NDA?

Rocket Lawyer lists leases and NDAs in its Android app and starts at $149 a year after a 7-day trial. US Legal Forms Basic is $8 a month billed yearly and lists NDAs and real estate agreements. Have a lawyer review any lease or NDA that involves real money.

Can a legal document app replace a lawyer?

No. These apps provide forms and signing, not advice about your situation. They suit simple, low-risk documents. Hire a lawyer for property deals, complex wills and trusts, court filings, divorce, immigration, or any dispute. A lawyer reviewing an app-made document is often cheaper than drafting from scratch.

Related Articles

Advertisement