Workstation GPU

NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition

96GB of GDDR7 ECC and 4,000 AI TOPS in a tower — the single-card king for local LLMs and 3D.

92/ 100
Outstanding
Android Hire score
~$13,250
NVIDIA list $13,250 (up from $8,565 at launch). Street roughly $11,300-$14,500; PNY SKUs sit at the lower end.
96GB GDDR7 ECC
Memory
125 TFLOPS
FP32
4,000 TOPS
AI
600 W
Power
NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition

Image: NVIDIA

Best for

Local LLMs, 3D rendering, 8K video and simulation on one card.

Standout

96GB + ECC has no consumer equal, plus certified pro drivers.

Watch out

Overkill and poor value if your workload fits inside 32GB.

The NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition is a 600 W desktop card with 96 GB of GDDR7 ECC memory, 24,064 CUDA cores and 4,000 AI TOPS. It is 12 inches long. Tom’s Hardware reported NVIDIA’s US price as $16,000, and US retail listings we found in early October 2026 were near $18,000.

The 96 GB is the point. Tom’s Hardware testing put the card only 10 to 15 percent ahead of an RTX 5090. If your work fits in 32 GB, buy the 5090. If it does not, this is the card.

In a hurry? Jump to: specs · price · vs RTX 5090 · vs RTX 6000 Ada · local LLMs · size and power · gaming · which edition · who should buy · how we checked

NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition professional GPU with dual flow-through cooler
NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition professional GPU with dual flow-through cooler

RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition specs

Every row below comes from NVIDIA’s Workstation Edition datasheet (revision June 2026), unless a note says otherwise.

SpecWorkstation Edition
GPU architectureNVIDIA Blackwell
CUDA cores24,064
Tensor cores5th generation (752 on partner and retailer listings)
RT cores4th generation (188 on partner and retailer listings)
AI performance4,000 AI TOPS (FP4 with sparsity)
FP32126 TFLOPS
RT core performance382 TFLOPS
Memory96 GB GDDR7 with ECC, 512-bit bus
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s (1.8 TB/s)
InterfacePCIe 5.0 x16
Display outputs4x DisplayPort 2.1b
Max displays4x 4096 x 2160 at 120 Hz · 4x 5120 x 2880 at 60 Hz · 2x 7680 x 4320 at 60 Hz
Video engines4x NVENC (9th gen), 4x NVDEC (6th gen), 4:2:2 support
MIGUp to 4x 24 GB, 2x 48 GB or 1x 96 GB
Total board power600 W
Power connector1x 16-pin (PCIe CEM5)
CoolingDouble flow-through (two axial fans)
Size5.4 in high x 12 in long, dual slot, extended height
Part numbersPNY VCNRTXPRO6000B-PB · NVIDIA OEM 900-5G144-2200-000
Warranty (PNY)3-year limited

Two notes. Earlier listings show 125 TFLOPS FP32 and 380 TFLOPS RT; the June 2026 datasheet says 126 and 382. And NVIDIA’s datasheet does not name the chip. Press and tech sites call it a GB202, the same family as the RTX 5090.

How much does the RTX PRO 6000 Workstation Edition cost? (4 October 2026)

Short answer: about $16,000 to $18,000 from normal US sellers. That is roughly double the $8,565 single-unit launch listing from April 2025. Here is what we saw:

WherePriceNotes
NVIDIA US store$16,000Reported by Tom’s Hardware in August 2026. We could not load the live store page, so today’s price is not confirmed.
Newegg (NVIDIA OEM box, 900-5G144-2200-000)$17,999.99In stock on a stock tracker, 1 October.
Amazon$17,986.96New, price tracker, 4 October.
B&H Photo$15,499Reported by Tom’s Hardware in August. Not rechecked.
Newegg marketplace seller$26,900Listing we opened on 4 October. Ships from Hong Kong. Avoid.
Dell Pro Precision 9 T6 (configurator)+$12,170 for one card; +$24,530 for twoUpgrade price over the base GPU, Dell US site, 4 October.

A stock tracker also shows a NeweggBusiness price near $8,350. We could not confirm it. The matching Max-Q page on NeweggBusiness showed $17,999.99. Do not plan around the lower number unless it appears at checkout.

How we got here. Tom’s Hardware saw single-unit listings of $8,565 in April 2025. NVIDIA’s store moved to $13,250 in June 2026 and to $16,000 in August, about 87% above launch. NVIDIA never confirmed the changes. Tom’s Hardware ties the rises to memory prices; see our report on rising GPU prices.

Tip: prices differ by thousands of dollars for the same part, so get three quotes. A workstation maker such as Dell may price the card better inside a full system than as a loose part, but check the total.

RTX PRO 6000 vs RTX 5090: is the 96 GB worth it?

RTX PRO 6000 WorkstationGeForce RTX 5090RTX 6000 Ada
Memory96 GB GDDR7 ECC32 GB GDDR748 GB GDDR6 ECC
CUDA cores24,06421,76018,176
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s1,792 GB/s960 GB/s
Board power600 W575 W300 W
AI TOPS (NVIDIA)4,000 (FP4 sparse)3,3521,457 (FP8 sparse)
RT TFLOPS382318210.6
Size5.4 x 12 in, dual slotVaries by model4.4 x 10.5 in, dual slot
Launch price$8,565$1,999About $6,800

The AI TOPS row mixes number types, so do not compare it across generations. Memory size is the clearest difference.

In speed, the gap is small. Tom’s Hardware measured 10 to 15 percent. GamersNexus saw 5 to 14 percent in games.

ComputingForGeeks tested both cards in June 2026 with Ollama and 4-bit models. The PRO 6000 led by 4.6% on a 7B model and 2.0% on a 14B model. They tied on a 32B model.

The difference shows when a model does not fit. The same test could not load a 70B or 72B model on the 5090. The PRO 6000 ran them at about 31 to 34 tokens per second. You are buying memory, ECC and pro drivers, not speed.

RTX 5090 cards also cost far less. See our review of the ASUS ROG Astral LC RTX 5090. GPU prices have been rising in 2026, so check live listings.

RTX PRO 6000 vs RTX 6000 Ada: is it worth upgrading?

If you hit the 48 GB limit, yes. Puget Systems tested both cards in June 2025. These are Puget’s scores, not ours:

TestRTX PRO 6000RTX 6000 AdaGain
Blender (OptiX score)16,00910,702+50%
V-Ray RTX15,36910,206+51%
V-Ray CUDA11,6637,500+55%
DaVinci Resolve overall14,83512,008+24%
Resolve LongGOP195127.5+53%
Resolve GPU effects234.75131.5+79%
Unreal Engine (geomean FPS)152.7196.33+58%

You also double the memory, from 48 GB to 96 GB. If your work already fits in 48 GB and you are not doing AI, the Ada card is still fine, and the upgrade is hard to justify at today’s price.

Can the RTX PRO 6000 run 70B and 120B models locally?

Yes. A rough rule: the weights need about (billions of parameters x bytes per weight) in GB, plus room for context. This is arithmetic, not a test:

ModelWeights, roughlyFits in 32 GB (RTX 5090)?Fits in 96 GB?
32B at 4-bit16 to 20 GBYesYes
70B at 4-bitAbout 40 GBNoYes
70B at FP8About 70 GBNoYes, with limited context room
120B at about 4-bitAbout 60 GBNoYes
70B at FP16About 140 GBNoNo

What others measured on single cards: StorageReview ran GPT-OSS 120B in LM Studio at 163.1 tokens per second and Llama 3.3 70B at about 31.8. ComputingForGeeks got 31.0 on a 72B and 34.2 on a 70B with Ollama at 4-bit. These are single-user speeds. We did not run them.

Not ready to spend this much? Our report on Nvidia RTX Spark PCs covers another route to lots of memory for local AI: small PCs with up to 128 GB of unified memory.

Will it fit, and what power supply does it need?

  • Size: 12 in long and 5.4 in tall, dual slot. That is taller than a normal slot bracket. Check your case’s GPU length and height limits, and any front radiator.
  • Power: 600 W through one 16-pin connector. Push the plug in all the way and follow your power supply maker’s bend advice.
  • Power supply: NVIDIA’s datasheet gives no size. For the 575 W RTX 5090, NVIDIA says 1,000 W for the whole system. A 600 W card needs at least that. Our rule: 1,200 W or more with a Threadripper or Xeon.
  • Cooling and noise: the double flow-through cooler sends heat out of the case. GamersNexus measured about 32.5 dBA and a 82°C core under load in its September 2025 review.
  • Two cards: Dell sells dual Workstation Edition cards in the Pro Precision 9 T6. For three or four cards, the 300 W Max-Q is easier.
  • Screens: four DisplayPort 2.1b outputs. The datasheet lists two 8K screens at 60 Hz.

Can you game on the RTX PRO 6000?

Yes. GamersNexus found it 5 to 14 percent faster than an RTX 5090 in games, with most titles near 6 to 7 percent. It said that does not justify the price for gaming alone. This card is sold for work.

Workstation, Max-Q or Server: which one?

Workstation EditionMax-Q EditionServer Edition
Power600 W300 WUp to 600 W
CoolingDouble flow-throughActive blowerPassive, needs server airflow
Memory bandwidth1,792 GB/s1,792 GB/s1,597 GB/s
Best forOne or two cards in a towerTwo to four cards in a PCRacks and virtual desktops

Want several cards? Read the Max-Q guide. Building a rack? Read the Server Edition guide. For one fast card at a desk, you are in the right place.

Who should buy the Workstation Edition, and who should skip it?

Buy it if:

  • Your models or scenes are bigger than 32 GB, such as 70B-plus LLMs.
  • You need ECC memory and NVIDIA’s certified pro drivers.
  • You want MIG on a desktop card to split work between users.
  • You want one fast card, not a pile of smaller ones.

Skip it if:

  • Your work fits in 32 GB. An RTX 5090 is much cheaper.
  • You want three or four cards. Buy the Max-Q.
  • Your case or power supply cannot take 600 W and 12 inches.
  • You only need GPU time now and then. Renting costs less.

How we checked

  • We read NVIDIA’s Workstation Edition datasheet (June 2026) and PNY’s product page for part numbers and warranty.
  • On 4 October 2026 we opened a Newegg listing, the Dell configurator and a price tracker, and read stock trackers. Tom’s Hardware supplied the August store price.
  • Speed numbers are from Puget Systems (June 2025), GamersNexus (September 2025), StorageReview, ComputingForGeeks (June 2026) and Tom’s Hardware. We cite them; we did not rerun them.
  • We did not test this card. There is no hands-on testing and no benchmark of our own here.
  • Not confirmed: the live NVIDIA store price today, the NeweggBusiness price near $8,350, and any PSU size from NVIDIA.

Bottom line

The RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition is the only single desktop card with 96 GB of ECC memory. It is a big step over the RTX 6000 Ada, and only a small step over an RTX 5090 in speed. At about $16,000 to $18,000, buy it for the memory or not at all.

Next steps: if you need more than two cards, read the Max-Q guide. If you plan a rack, read the Server Edition guide.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition cost?

Tom's Hardware reported NVIDIA's US store price as $16,000 in August 2026. On 4 October we saw about $18,000 at Newegg and Amazon. It launched around $8,565 in 2025. Prices differ by thousands of dollars between sellers, so get several quotes.

What are the specs of the RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Workstation Edition?

It has 24,064 CUDA cores, 96 GB of GDDR7 ECC memory on a 512-bit bus at 1,792 GB/s, 4,000 AI TOPS, 126 TFLOPS FP32 and 382 TFLOPS RT. Power is 600 W through one 16-pin connector. It uses PCIe 5.0 x16 and has four DisplayPort 2.1b outputs.

RTX PRO 6000 vs RTX 5090: which is better?

The PRO 6000 has 96 GB of ECC memory against 32 GB. Tom's Hardware measured it 10 to 15 percent faster. If your work fits in 32 GB, the 5090 is far better value. If it does not, the PRO 6000 is the only single-card answer.

Is the RTX PRO 6000 worth upgrading to from the RTX 6000 Ada?

If you need more than 48 GB, yes. Puget Systems measured about 50% more speed in Blender and V-Ray, 58% in Unreal Engine and 24% in DaVinci Resolve. If your work fits in 48 GB and is not AI-heavy, the Ada card still works and the upgrade is hard to justify.

What power supply does the RTX PRO 6000 Workstation Edition need?

NVIDIA gives no size. It draws 600 W through one 16-pin connector. NVIDIA says 1,000 W for a 575 W RTX 5090 system, so plan for at least that. We suggest 1,200 W or more with a Threadripper or Xeon. That is our advice, not NVIDIA's.

Will the RTX PRO 6000 Workstation Edition fit in my case?

It is 12 inches long and 5.4 inches tall, dual slot, with extended height. That is taller than a normal slot bracket. Check your case's GPU length and height limits and any front radiator. Many mid-towers and small cases will not take it.

Can the RTX PRO 6000 run 70B and 120B models?

Yes. Its 96 GB holds a 70B model at 4-bit or FP8, and a roughly 4-bit 120B model. StorageReview measured 163.1 tokens per second on GPT-OSS 120B and about 31.8 on Llama 3.3 70B. A 32 GB RTX 5090 cannot load those.

What is the difference between the Workstation Edition and the Max-Q?

Same chip, same 96 GB, same 1,792 GB/s. The Workstation Edition is 600 W with two fans and a 12 inch card. The Max-Q is 300 W with a blower and a 10.5 inch card. Puget measured the Max-Q 5 to 14 percent slower, but it fits up to four per PC.

Can you game on the RTX PRO 6000?

Yes. GamersNexus found it 5 to 14 percent faster than an RTX 5090 in games, with most titles near 6 to 7 percent. It is not worth the price for gaming alone. NVIDIA sells it for AI, rendering and simulation.

NVIDIARTX PRO 6000BlackwellGraphics Cards
Advertisement